Entry Requeriments


Welcome to Costa Rica! To visit our country there are some requirements that must be met, depending on the country of origin.

Remember that:

  • Depending on the country that will determine the amount of days available to stay in the country as a tourist.

  • In some cases, the Immigration official may request that you show economic solvency for your stay in the country.

  • Even when you could have a 90-day tourist visa, the immigration official may assess the amount of time of your stay allowed on your passport.

Visitors to Costa Rica must have a valid passport as well as proof that they will be exiting the country before their visa or entry stamp expires, usually within 90 days.

All travelers must have either a return ticket or a ticket showing they will be exiting the country, commonly referred to as an "outbound, exit or onward ticket." An onward ticket is required of non-residents who are:

  • traveling on a one-way ticket.

  • entering the country with a return ticket dated more than 90 days after arrival.

  • flying into Costa Rica and flying out of another country.


By law, an onward ticket can be any one of the following on approved, commercial transport:

  • a pre-purchased bus ticket out of the country,

  • a pre-purchased flight out of the country,

  • proof of passage on a cruise ship.


What kind of inoculations do I have to take to Costa Rica?

Starting on July 30, 2007, the Costa Rican authorities will demand that all travelers coming from the following countries (Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Venezuela, Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador as well as the Republic of Guyana) have a yellow fever vaccination certificate.

If you need more information please click here

Tourism Companies Access | Privacy Policy
Instituto Costarricense de Turismo
Copyright ©2014 ICT CST Gobierno Digital Centroamerica